Date & Time: Oct 13, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
P5345
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training flight at RAF Upper Heyford. While taxiing, the airplane collided with a RAF Anson registered N9668 and carrying four crew members. The pilot was injured as well as two crew members on board the Anson.
Crew:
Sgt D. F. Allen, pilot.