Date & Time: Oct 2, 1940 at 0300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P1324
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington in the evening of October 1st on a mine laying sortie off Bordeaux. On return at night, upon landing at RAF Turweston, the undercarriage collapsed and the airplane came to rest. All four crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
S/L H. P. Broad +3.
Probable cause:
The undercarriage collapsed upon landing.