Date & Time: Aug 27, 1941 at 2251 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X2991
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 2250LT on an operation to Mannheim. After liftoff, it encountered difficulties to gain height and crashed one minute later near the airfield. All four crew members were rescued.
Crew:
P/O Ferrie,
Sgt Redwood,
Sgt Holland.
Sgt Hawkins.