Date & Time: Aug 9, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE124
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby on a mine laying operation. Shortly after takeoff, the left engine failed and the airplane crashed. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O R. F. B. Temperley,
P/O N. S. Milnes,
Sgt A. Graver,
Sgt C. Bigby.
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.