Date & Time:
May 18, 1943 at 1150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD857
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sherburn-in-Elmet - Nottingham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a transit flight from Sherburn-in-Elmet to Nottingham-Tollerton. Upon takeoff, the port engine failed. The crew completed a close circuit and returned for an emergency landing. Because the undercarriage were no fully down and locked, they collapsed upon landing and the airplane was damaged beyond repair. Both crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Cpt John Ervin Martens, pilot +1.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Failure of the port engine at takeoff.