Date & Time: Aug 15, 1941 at 0320 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE262
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2058LT on August 14 on an operation to Braunschweig. While returning to base the following night, it overshot the runway and crashed. All four crew members were rescued. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor and this was a contributory factor.
Crew:
Sgt Owen,
Sgt Donald,
Sgt A. Kettlewell,
Sgt Drinkwell.