Date & Time: Jul 26, 1941 at 0514 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3151
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2225LT on July 25 on an operation to Hanover. While returning to base the following morning, it crashed on approach and came to rest 2 km short of the airfield. All four crew members were rescued.
Crew:
P/O Cooke,
P/O King,
Sgt Evans,
Sgt Newall.