Date & Time: Jan 25, 1942 at 1715 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AT129
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1712LT on an operation to Brest. Almost immediately after takeoff, it suffered a double engine failure and crashed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Duncan Stuart Stewart, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Edward Northrop, observer,
Sgt Albert Hibbitt, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard Arthur Jardine, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure after takeoff.