Date & Time: Aug 25, 1941 at 0250 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD967
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton in the evening of August 24 on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base the following night, it was approaching the airfield when it collided with a second RAF Hampden registered X3121. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed northeast of the airbase, near the village of Hackthorn. All eight crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ian Donald MacKinnon,
Sgt Owen Bernard McMahon,
Sgt Gathorne Field Upton,
Sgt Ernest Welbourne, wireless operator.