Date & Time: Feb 7, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
L4125
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane struck a large bank of frozen snow and crashed upon takeoff. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
Sgt Reid +3.