Date & Time: Sep 16, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE365
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1830LT on September 15 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following night, it crashed on approach in foggy conditions. All four crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
F/O W. Cunning,
Sgt J. Urquhart,
Sgt T. Dalby,
Sgt G. Cox.