Date & Time: Sep 16, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE362
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1830LT on September 15 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following night, it crashed on approach in foggy conditions. A crew was injured.
Crew:
P/O J. Bromiley,
P/O W. L. Rowe,
Sgt S. Isherwood,
P/O E. Goodman.