Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4100
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saltby - Saltby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie at RAF Saltby. On final approach. the airplane crashed short of runway and was destroyed. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt M. G. East,
Sgt H. A. Webb,
Sgt J. L. Warren,
Sgt G. C. Gale.
Crew:
Sgt M. G. East,
Sgt H. A. Webb,
Sgt J. L. Warren,
Sgt G. C. Gale.