Date & Time: Mar 9, 1942 at 0149 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD842
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham at 0145LT on a mine laying operation. Four minutes later, it crashed in unknown circumstances on the flare path, just beyond the airfield boundary. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Sgt D. C. Hunter, pilot,
Sgt Richard Ball Calow, observer, †
F/Sgt Fernand Fagan MacKinnon, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Douglas Morris, air gunner. †