Date & Time: Feb 24, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4198
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newton Down - Newton Down
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight out from RAF Newton Down. The airplane crashed upon landing for unknown reasons. The pilot was injured.
Crew:
P/O R. P. J. Radbourne, pilot.