Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1943 at 1240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P2136
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manby - Manby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a bombing exercise out from RAF Manby. While returning to base, on final approach, he lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed short of runway. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and the pilot escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt R. C. Poole, pilot.
Crew:
Sgt R. C. Poole, pilot.