Date & Time:
May 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4115
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Maghaberry - Maghaberry
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Maghaberry. On short final, the pilot attempted a go around when the airplane landed hard, bounced and crashed. There were no fatalities.