Date & Time: Jul 19, 1941 at 1100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD897
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lindholme - Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Lindholme, while climbing, the airplane went out of control, got inverted and crashed near the airbase. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Ronald Bousfield, pilot,
AC1 Herbert Leslie Reed, observer,
Sgt James Edward Stanley Burke, wireless operator,
F/Sgt James Hopkin Tittley, wireless operator.