Date & Time: Sep 27, 1940 at 2350 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4062
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 1923LT on an operation to Calais. At the end of the evening, while returning to his base, the crew encountered foggy conditions. On final in limited visibility, the airplane collided with trees and crashed shot of runway. All four crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O R. T. Mulligan,
P/O G. O. R. Kilner,
P/O G. W. Leonard,
Sgt C. J. Smith.