Date & Time: Jun 18, 1941 at 0430 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD926
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on the evening of June 17 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, it overshot and crashed juts beyond the perimeter fence. All four crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Ceasar-Gordon,
P/O Pringle,
Sgt Horton,
Sgt E. W. Thompson.