Date & Time: Jun 2, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
L4128
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Hemswell on a night training sortie. On approach, the airplane went out of control and crashed in Caenby Corner, about two km southeast of the airbase. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Hugh Salisbury James, pilot,
Sgt Harold Kinloch,
AC1 Donald Eskburn Shimmin.