Date & Time: Jan 3, 1941 at 0736 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3126
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 0312LT on an operation to Bremen. It turned back while 70 miles short of the target with an over heating port engine. On final approach in the early morning, it crashed 500 yards from the Officers' Mess at RAF Hemswell when both engines cut through lack of fuel. Two crew were injured and two others were unhurt.
Crew:
F/Lt W. H. Powdrell,
Sgt A. A. Horn,
Sgt R. R. B. Durtnall,
Sgt J. G. Clelland.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on final approach due to fuel exhaustion.