Date & Time: Feb 1, 1941 at 2000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD725
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training mission at RAF Hemswell. While on a night takeoff, the airplane crashed on a snow covered dispersal. A crew was killed and a second was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Neville Mellor Lloyd, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Guest, wireless operator. †