Date & Time: May 24, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
AT132
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fraserburgh - Fraserburgh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local launched torpedo exercise out from RAF Fraserburgh when the airplane collided with a RAF Bristol Beaufighter registered JL502 and crashed into the sea 8 km off the airbase. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Samuel Freeth, pilot,
F/Sgt Albert John Wheatcroft, navigator,
F/O Ian Hamilton Whitson, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Horace Robert John Downing, air gunner.