Date & Time: Nov 29, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4183
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Finningley on a night flying exercise with a crew of four on board. During the takeoff roll, it swung and crashed in the area of the bomb-dump. All four crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
F/O W. K. Burr-Thomas,
Sgt J. E. Sowden,
Sgt J. C. Wigall,
Sgt G. G. Moffatt.