Date & Time: Oct 13, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4184
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Finningley. During the takeoff roll, the airplane started to swerve on runway and the undercarriage collapsed. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and there were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
Sgt R. Grainger +2.