Date & Time: Jul 6, 1940 at 2325 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4181
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight at RAF Finningley. Following a night landing at high speed, the airplane overshot and crashed through some tented accommodation. The pilot was uninjured but three soldiers who were in one of the tents were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
P/O George Alfred Campfield Potts, pilot.
Ground victims:
AC2 Patrick Joseph Curry, †
AC2 Granville John Higgs, †
AC2 Matthew Cook, †
AC2 F. Burrow,
Cpl W. Dobson.