Date & Time: Sep 5, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
L4161
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Finningley on a solo training flight. While flying with one engine voluntarily inoperative, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed near Doncaster Airport. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
P/O Anthony Richard Playfair.
Probable cause:
An investigation found that it was possible that the pilot had shut down one engine to practice single engine flying but he had lost control and the aircraft had entered a steep dive from which he was only partially able to recover before it then dived vertically into the ground at high speed and at a steep angle.