Date & Time: Oct 30, 1939 at 1700 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4167
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell – Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a night approach to RAF Finningley, one of the engine failed. The pilot initiated a go around when the airplane rolled to left, causing the left wing to struck the ground. The undercarriage were torn off and the airplane crashed. All three crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O William Frank Tudhope, pilot,
AC2 E Ross, wireless operator and air gunner,
AC2 H. MacDougal, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach.