Date & Time: Oct 14, 1939 at 1750 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P1170
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell – Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Doncaster Airfield, the pilot inadvertently taxied the aircraft on cinders which caused the undercarriage to collapse. As the cinders were still hot, the airplane caught fire and was destroyed. All four crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
P/O K. Jones.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.