Date & Time: Oct 24, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
L4175
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight. On approach at night, he failed to realize his altitude was too low. On final, the aircraft collided with trees and crashed. The pilot was slightly injured.
Crew:
P/O Alan Claude Dier, pilot.
Probable cause:
Too low approach.