Date & Time: Sep 2, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
L4162
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Cottesmore
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Cottesmore. While in the circuit, the airplane stalled and crashed 3 km northeast from the airfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Dennis Wilson, pilot,
Sgt James Kenneth Johnston, observer,
Sgt Peter Vincent Norris, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Jamieson Patrick Wardrop, wireless operator.