Date & Time: Feb 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P2081
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Weston-on-the-Green
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upper Heyford on a training exercise to Weston-on-the-Green. While performing an approach to RAF Chipping Warden, the airplane crashed for unknown reasons, killing both crew members.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Rene Viau, pilot,
F/Sgt William John Hodge, observer.