Date & Time: Jul 27, 1941 at 1032 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P1162
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Castle Kennedy - Castle Kennedy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Castle Kennedy, while climbing, the crew initiated a low level turn when the airplane stalled and crashed one mile southeast of the airbase. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Harold George Turner, pilot,
F/Sgt George Edward Appleton, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Arthur Henry Dennis Batty, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth Snuggs, wireless operator,
F/O Arthur Papterson, air gunner.