Date & Time: Nov 24, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
L4147
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bicester - Bicester
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was conducting a night solo training flight at RAF Bicester. While cruising at a low level in the vicinity of the airfield, the airplane impacted trees and crashed. The pilot was injured.
Crew:
P/O T. G. Hynes, pilot.