Date & Time: Apr 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD827
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 1950LT on an operation to Kiel. While approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Preetz, about 15 km southeast of Kiel. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Gordon Frederick Chipperfield, pilot,
F/O Donald Gordon Glennie, pilot,
Sgt John Gordon Donnelly, wireless operator,
Sgt Claude Percival Thomas, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.