Date & Time: Sep 5, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P1347
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on a raid over Szczecin (Stettin), Poland. While cruising at night, it was shot down by the German Flak. The crew made a safe emergency landing in Pordic. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Lewis MacDonald Hodges,
Sgt Sidney James Hitchings,
Sgt John Hugh Wyatt,
Sgt Leslie Charles Turnbull.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.