Date & Time: Jul 7, 1941 at 0242 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD861
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby in the evening of July 6 on an operation to Brest. While returning to base the following night, it collided with the cable of a barrage balloon and crashed in the Plymouth Sound. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert McCormick, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Wright, wireless operator, †
Sgt J. J. Field,
Sgt C. F. Bedell.
Probable cause:
Collision with a barrage balloon cable.