Date & Time: Jun 3, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD797
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2240LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. While passing over Berlgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Peer. All four crew members were killed.
P/O Peter Robert Duncan Brown, pilot,
P/O Phillip Booth Hodgson, pilot,
Sgt George Thomas Cheetman, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Todd Donnelly, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.