Date & Time: Dec 15, 1941 at 2039 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE380
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 1757LT on an operation to Ostend. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William John Young, pilot,
Sgt Edward William Armer,
Sgt Douglas Arthur Ferguson,
Sgt Frederick Alexander White.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.