Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X3140
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Sumburgh - Sumburgh
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Sumburgh on a maritime patrol flight off the Norwegian coast. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Eric John Gleeson, pilot,
F/O Kevin James Murphy, navigator,
Sgt Henry Witte, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald James Booth, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Eric John Gleeson, pilot,