Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE150
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 2207LT on August 12 on an operation to Mainz. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Lt James Stewart Coulter,
F/Sgt Wallace Mallory Gartside,
F/Sgt William George Gittings,
F/O Robert Cyril Hodgson.
Crew:
F/Lt James Stewart Coulter,
F/O Robert Cyril Hodgson.