Date & Time: Feb 12, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AT177
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe on 'Operation Fuller'. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Derek Guy Carter, pilot,
Sgt Donald McGregor Symes, navigator,
Sgt Frederick George Hancock, wireless operator,
Sgt Donald William Meeking, air gunner.