Date & Time: Jan 29, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
P4398
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1755LT on an operation to Münster. It is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea after encountering severe icing conditions. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Cpl Antoni Sporny, pilot,
Sgt John Richard Anyan, observer,
Sgt Alfred James Dickerson, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Mckay Young, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Icing conditions.