Date & Time: Dec 28, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
P1295
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham on an operation to Hüls. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Boyce Whitaker, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Collier,
Sgt John Frederick Skingsley, wireless operator,
Sgt Jack William Woodall.