Date & Time: May 25, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P1318
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea off the Belgian Coast. All four crew members were presumed dead as no trace of the airplane was ever found.
Crew:
P/O John Keith Bennett, pilot,
F/O Peter Saumarez Butler, pilot,
Sgt John Harrison, observer,
LAC George R. J. Parsons, wireless operator and air gunner.