Date & Time: Oct 21, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE257
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1835LT on an operation to Bremen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
P/O William Hayward Budd, pilot,
Sgt Michael Joseph Hughes, wireless operator,
Sgt Walter Edward Austin,
P/O Donald Schafheitlin.