Date & Time: Oct 20, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE383
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby on an operation to Bremen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crash somewhere in the North Sea. No trace was found.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Sidney Furley, pilot,
P/O William Laidlaw, pilot,
Sgt Edwin Ralph James, wireless operator,
Sgt William Arthur Saunders, air gunner.