Date & Time: Jun 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
AD863
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2300LT on June 15 on an operation to Cologne. It was lost without trace, maybe it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O David Gray Dickie,
Sgt Albert Leslie Glaves,
Sgt Edward Ralph Hall,
Sgt Peter Somers.