Date & Time: Nov 15, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4057
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton in the evening of November 14 on an operation to Berlin. It failed to return, maybe after it crashed into the North Sea. No trace was ever found. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Bucknell,
Sgt Patrick Henry McLoughlin,
Sgt Sidney Dale,
Sgt Harry Scott Haste.